Referral program

PRIVACY POLICY

We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (as may be amended, modified, re-enacted, consolidated or replaced from time to time) and rules made thereunder pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as applicable and amended from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide Users (as defined below) of this website ie. www.mestermor.com (“Privacy Policy”) with a clear and complete information about the data and information that Mestermor (as defined below) collects, receives and collates in connection with the services and the way that data and information is stored and used.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services available on the Platform which is owned, hosted and maintained by M/s Vishwa Enterprises [and its affiliates] (“Mestermor” or “We” or “Us” or “Ourselves”) and having its registered office Floor 5th, 502, Kesar Orion, Hindu Colony Road no 5, Parvati Villa Hindu Colony, Dadar East, Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 400014. All the content provided on the Platform is general content for informational purpose only (“Content””). We are committed towards protecting the privacy and information of the users who access and/or register themselves on the Platform (“User” or “Users” or “You” or “Your”). This Privacy Policy outlines the usage policies and practices that apply to the Platform and also sets forth what all information and/or database the Platform gathers (categorized as mandatory or optional) and how We receive, collect, use, hold, share and protect such information collected from the Users of the Platform.

Please review the Privacy Policy carefully so that You understand Our privacy practices. If You have any discrepancies or grievances with respect to the procession of Information, You may get in touch with Our Grievance Officer i.e. Mercian Palackal.

  1. Acceptance of terms of the Privacy Policy by the Users

    This Privacy Policy is to be read and understood along with the cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”), terms of use (“Terms of Use”), disclaimer (“Disclaimer”) and other Platform policies (collectively referred to as ‘Mestermor Policies’), which are applicable on You when You visit, access and use Our Platform. The defined terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as assigned to them in the Terms of Use. By using this Platform, You signify Your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and expressly consent to Our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of Your Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy and/or to Our processing of Your data/information in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Platform or submit any Information to Us. Mestermor has the right to amend the Privacy Policy without any prior notice to You. To make sure You are aware of changes, please read this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed Your acceptance of those changes.

    BY USING OUR SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

  2. Scope of the Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy refers and applies only to the Platform. Its main aim is to inform the Users of the way their personal data is collected, collated, processed and used, providing relevant information to the User, as well as fixing the accessing conditions and the use of the Platform.

  3. Information collected by the Platform

    1. Personal identifiable information

      Personal identifiable information means any information that may be used to uniquely identify an individual, including but not limited to the following:

      1. Information about Your personal identity inter alia as name, age, date of birth, sex, height, weight, body measurements.

      2. Your contact details such as Your address, postal code, telephone or mobile number and facsimile;

      3. User ID information such as Your username, email address and other security-related information used by You in relation to access and use of Our Platform and Content. However, the password of Your account with the Platform automatically get saved in Our server when You create an account or register with the Platform which shall not be accessed by Mestermor unless desired under any legal obligation.

      4. Information relating to payment instruments including credit card, debit card and any other payment instrument.

      The aforementioned shall collectively be referred to as “Personal Information”. Personal Information will also include any personally identifiable information provided by You in any form during any interaction or communication with Us or any other users of Our Platform.

      When You use Our Platform, We receive, collect and store Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select and transactions You undertake (including to facilitate and process payments), track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized browsing experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities, services, and other related functions offered by the Platform, keep You informed about latest content available on the Platform, special/promotional offers, and other facilities, services of the Platform, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit and, for research and development purposes. For the aforesaid purpose, We only collect such personal information that We consider relevant to understand You or Your interests.

      Personal Information may also get collected and shared with third-party vendors/service providers for (i) logistics and delivery of the products ordered through the Platform; (ii) rendering of the services on behalf of Mestermor; (iii) assuring Platform’s security, maintenance, repair or other technical reasons. If there is content from the Platform that You specifically and knowingly upload, share or transmit to an email recipient, online community, Platform, or to the public, e.g. uploaded photos, posted reviews or comments, or information about You or anything posted by You that You choose to share with others through features which may be provided on Our Platform. Such uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to the privacy policy of the email, online community, Platform, social media or other platforms to which You upload, share or transmit the content.

    2. Information about preferences, likes and dislikes:

      We collect and process the information shared by You with respect to Your buying behavior, preferences, likes, dislikes and other information which We use for curating and providing the services requested by You.

    3. Information we collect during access and use of Our Platform:

      Apart from any Personal Information provided by You, We may also collect certain non-personal and/or technical information through third-party sources, platforms (such as social networking platforms, databases, online marketing firms, and ad targeting firms) and other channels.

    4. Information we collect from other sources

      We may access information about You from third-party sources and platforms (such as social networking Platforms, databases, online marketing firms, and ad targeting firms), including:

      1. if You access third-party social networking services (such as Facebook or Twitter etc.) through the Platform, we may collect, personal contact information and/or any personal data that is part of Your profile on such third party social network and that You allow that third party social network to share with Us (e.g. name, email address, gender, birthday, city, profile picture, user ID, friend list). You can learn more about the data that We may obtain about You by visiting the platform of the relevant third-party social networking service.

      2. demographic data, such as age range, gender, buying behavior, preferences and interests;

      3. advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times You viewed a particular ad; and

      4. unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices at the point of access in accordance with applicable law.

      Please note that the Platform may combine the information that We collect with information We obtain from third-party sources for the purpose of facilitating Your experience and/or for rendering the services.

      In addition to the above, We may collect information about how You use Our Platform such as the date and time You visit the Platform, the sections or pages of the Platform that You visit, the amount of time You spend viewing the Platform, the number of times You return to the Platform, visits to Platform outside Our network, and other click-stream data. Some of this information may be shared with partners who referred You to Our Platform and who will use the data to optimize who else they may refer to Our Platform. Sometimes this information can be shared with partners who help Us deliver ads to You on platforms not controlled by Us.

      The aforementioned information herein collected by Us under Clause 3.1, 3.2 and 3.3 are collectively referred to as “Information”.

  4. How will Information be used

    We use the Information to understand Your needs and accordingly facilitate a better, customized and convenient use of Our services and route You through the relevant information that meets Your need. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any Information of Our Users, except as specified in this Privacy Policy or without obtaining prior written consent from the User. We may provide the Information to Our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Platform and for rendering Our services. [To the extent We use Your Information to market to You, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses.]

    We may also use the Information to provide contents and services that are targeted to Your interests. By accepting the Privacy Policy, You expressly agree to receive these communications/information.

    1. Processing for User Login

      We shall use the Information for processing Your login for Our Platform and/or identifying You as a User on the Platform.

    2. Technical and functional management

      We use technical data such as Your IP address to help diagnose problems and resolve issues related to functionality of the Platform.

    3. Rendering of Services

      The Information shall be used to render services availed by the Users (if registered) and complete and fulfil Your purchase, process payments and send notifications in this regard.

    4. Improvement of Platform

      We aggregate and analyze the Information that We collect and may use the same to monitor, administer and analyze use of the Platform, to increase Our Platform’s functionality, update new features and to better tailor Our content, services and design to suit Our Users’/visitors’ needs so as to provide them with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Platform.

    5. Request fulfillment & to improve customer service

      We may also use the Information that We collect to fulfill Your requests for services, and information, which helps Us respond to Your customer service requests and support needs, more efficiently. For example, We may use Your contact information to respond to Your customer service requests or to enable You to participate in features on the Platform such as quiz, surveys, polls, and message boards. We may also use information in the aggregate to understand how Our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on Our Platform and use feedback You provide to improve Our services.

      Further, We use the Information to send you notifications, resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; fix errors; measure consumer interest in the services provided by Us, inform You about online and offline offers, services, and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, and in general to improve the Users experience.

    6. Email Communications w.r.t Marketing and Newsletters etc.

      We may use the Information that We collect to send You e-mail communications, such as editorial updates, information about Your account or changes to the Platform, newsletters, marketing and promotional messages about Our own or Our marketing partners’ products and services that may be of interest to You. It may also be used to respond to Your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If You signed up for one of Our email newsletters, We will also send You the newsletters that You requested. If You decide to opt-in to Our mailing list, You will receive emails that may include Mestermor news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact Us via Our Platform.

    7. Advertising

      We may display advertisements on the Platform, targeted based on information about You. For example, using Information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other sources, We may use demographic data or information about Your online activities or interests to display targeted advertising that may be relevant to Your preferences. Through this process, advertisers reach Platform visitors who are most interested in their products and You see advertising for products or services in which You may be interested.

      Third-party advertisers and advertising platforms also may serve targeted ads on the Platform. For more information, please see the section on third party Platforms of this Privacy Policy. Please remember that the information practices of third-party advertisers or Platforms collecting data on Our Platform are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Mestermor expressly disclaims any/all liability associated with the content and use of such advertisements and platforms.

    8. Enforcement

      We may use the information that We collect to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the Privacy Policy, and to otherwise protect Our rights and the rights of Our Users.

      In addition to the uses identified above, We may use the Information that We collect for any other purposes disclosed to You at the time We collect Your Information.

  5. Disclosure of Information to others

    1. Legal Requests and/or Compliance with Applicable Laws

      We co-operate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect You and the community. Therefore, in response to a verified request by any statutory authority including but not limited to law enforcement authorities or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, We may (and You authorize Us to) disclose, as per the applicable laws, any/all of Your Information as is reasonably necessary to respond /comply with the statutory mandate including but not limited to court orders, or other legal process. We may access, use, transfer or disclose Your Personal Information to third parties such as government or law enforcement authorities or private parties, if it is legally and statutorily required to do so under any of the following conditions:

      1. To satisfy any applicable law, rule, regulation, governmental requests or legal process.

      2. To protect and/or defend and/or enforce Our Privacy Policy for online services or other policies applicable to any online services in case of potential violations.

      3. To secure Our systems.

      4. To respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other Content violates the rights of a third party.

      5. To protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Users and the public in general for any reason.

      6. To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

      7. To prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity.

      In case of any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity, We may use IP address or other device identifiers, to identify Users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as internet service providers, wireless service providers and/or law enforcement authorities, including disclosing such Information to third parties, all in Our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to You. However, We shall not sell, share or rent the Users Information to any third party or use any Users’ e-mail id for sending any unsolicited mails.

    2. Other Corporate Entities

      We share much of Our data, including Information about You, with Our affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving Your online requests and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to Your Information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As We continue to develop Our business, We might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, Users’ Information generally is one of the transferred business assets but shall remain subject to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy.

    3. Third Party Service Providers

      We may employ third party services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that We provide to You on the Platform (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore We may provide some of Your personal information to these third-party service providers. These third-party service provider’s are subject to confidentiality agreements with Us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of Your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of Your direct involvement with the third-party service provider, any additional information disclosed by You to them shall be subject to third party service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and the Platform/Mestermor shall not be responsible for the same.

    4. With Users’ explicit consent

      We do not sell or rent Users’ personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, but with Your explicit consent, We may disclose Your personal information (i) to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes; (ii) to send You promotions, notifications, or other services. However, the Users have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications about Mestermor/Platform.

  6. Protection and Security Information collected by the Platform

    We take Our security responsibilities very seriously and take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect Your Information once We have received it. We use Platform stringent security measures consistent with current best practices to protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of Your Information, Our Platform, email and mailing lists against unauthorized access and unlawful interception. These measures include technical, procedural, monitoring and tracking steps intended to safeguard data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction.

    We also have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about You and, accordingly, We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on Our Platform in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, to ensure the protection and preservation of Your privacy. In addition to the above, We, on best endeavor basis, try to limit access to Information of Our Users to only such Users who We believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to You. However, no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Consequently, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to Us and You understand that any information that You share is done at Your own risk.

  7. Retention of Personal Information

    Unless specified otherwise in this Privacy Policy, We will retain Your Information as permitted or required under applicable law. In some cases, even after cancellation of the user account, Your Information may be retained for the purpose of legal and regulatory compliances, resolving disputes, archival purposes, concluding activities related to account cancellation, enforcing Our agreements and Privacy Policy or for any other reason which may be deemed necessary. However, the Information of the User will get anonymized upon cancellation of user account except for the abovementioned purposes.

  8. Change in Personal Information

    You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the Personal Information submitted at the time of login (in case of a registered User). If there are any changes in Your Personal Information details, You may correct or update such Information. To do so, please log into Your account, and You will find an option for editing the Information You have submitted.

  9. Disclaimer

    This Privacy Policy is to be read with the Disclaimer, Terms of Use, Cookie Policy and other Mestermor Policies which together establish the use and limitations of liability governing the use of the Platform.

  10. Indemnification

    You agree and undertake to indemnify and hold harmless Us, to the fullest extent permitted by law, from and against any and all suit, dispute, actions, damages, costs and expenses, if any of whatsoever nature, arising out of or in any way connected with this Privacy Policy, Information and/or Your use or access of Platform.

    You expressly understand that under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall We be liable to You or any other person or entity for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages, including, but not limited to damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, resulting from circumstances, including but not limited to: (i) unauthorized access to or alteration of Information; (ii) any unauthorized access to or use of Our secure servers and/or any and all Information stored therein.

    You represent that You have accessed the Platform and have provided Information on Your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws including, but not limited to, any applicable laws. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of India and the courts at Mumbai, Maharashtra shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

  11. Changes in this Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Although We will post details of all changes made to the Privacy Policy on the Platform, however, the same can be changed with or without prior notice to You. We encourage You to visit the Platform from time to time to make sure You are aware of any changes, modifications and/or latest information on Our privacy policies and practices. You signify that You have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy (as may be amended from time to time) and You expressly and voluntarily accept this Privacy Policy including any change, alteration or modification made to the Privacy Policy. We shall not be liable for any damages You or third-party may suffer as a result of failure to provide You or third-party notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy as set forth herein.

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://mestermor.wedigitalcreatives.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Invite & Earn

X
Signup to start sharing your link
Signup
Open chat